Drive Team History
About Aces High


2009-2010
Robot: Crazy Legs
Drive Team:
Driver: J.P. Veloso
Operator: James Temple
Human Player: Raj Patel
Coach: Ron Horn
Awards
D.C. First Place Alliance with teams #1727 and #3123

2008-2009
Robot: Son of Maverick
Drive Team:
Driver: Derek Stiles
Operator: John Fisher
Human Player: Neil Sadaria/Joseph Veloso
Coach: Bryce Skawski

2007-2008
Robot: Blackjack
Drive Team:
Driver: Mike Grinaski
Operator: Shahil Kantesaria
Human Player: Bryce Skawski
Coach: Matt Willett 

2006-2007
Robot: Ace of Spades
Drive Team:
Driver: Patrick Pease
Operator: Shahil Kantesaria
Human Player: Melanie Chapman
Coach: Matt Willett
Awards
UTC Finalist with teams #25 and #2104, 1st ranked team
GTR Winners with teams #2056 and #1114.

2005-2006
Robot: PokerFace
UTC New England Regional Winner!
Drive Team:
Driver: Patrick Pease
Operator: Justin Foss
Human Player: Melanie Chapman
Coach: Adam Quagliaroli/Keith Sevigney
Awards
BAE Systems Granite State Regional: Finalists with teams #562 and #319
UTC New England Regional: 1st place alliance with teams #177 and #1124
FIRST Robotics Championship Atlanta: Newton Division: Undefeated in qualifications, first place seed, second place overall in division with teams #111 and #122

2004-2005
Robot: P.G.B.I.F. (AKA Probably Going to Burst Into Flames)
Drive Team:
Driver: Ryan Maliga
Operator: Patrick Pease
Human Player: Andrew Charrette
Coach: Adam Quagliaroli
Awards
UTC New England Regional: Woody Flowers Regional Award and Engineering Inspiration Award
Long Island Regional: Regional Safety Award

 2003-2004
Robot: Mayday (AKA Victorinox)
Granite State Regional Champions
Drive Team:
Driver: Patrick Pease
Operator: Alex Justesen
Human Player: Andrew Charrette
Coach: Adam Quagliaroli
Awards
BAE Granite State Regional: 1st Place Alliance with teams #501 & #69
National Championship: Finalist Award in the Newton Division

2002-2003
Robot: Wild Bill
Drive Team:
Driver: Eric Emery
Operator: Bryan Plis
Human Player: Brian DeSousa
Coach: Mark Urso
Awards
UTC New England Regional: Regional Finalist Award
Central Florida Regional: Judge's Award

2001-2002
Robot: Ace (AKA Ankle-Biter)
Drive Team:
Driver: Eric Emery
Operator: Bryan Plis
Human Player: David Montemerlo
Coach: Mark Urso
Awards
J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional: Delphi Driving Tomorrows Technology Award
National Championship: Xerox Creativity Award

2000-2001
Robot: Scorpion
Drive Team:
Driver: Lissa Larson
Operator: Bryan Plis
Human Player: Eric Emery
Student Coach: Brian DeSousa
Coach: Randy Plis
Awards
J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional: Johnson & Johnson Sportmaship Award
National Championship: Leadership in Control Award

 1999-2000
Robot: Red Baron (Deceased)
Drive Team:
Driver: Kevin Derwin
Operator: Keith Sevigny
Human Player: Tom Cwickla
Student Coach: Alan Wong
Coach: Randy Plis
Awards
UTC New England Regional: Regional Finalist Award
National Championship: Drexel University Scholarship

 1998-1999
Robot: Maverick
National Champion!
Drive Team:
Driver: Adam Quagliaroli
Operator: Keith Sevigny
Human Player: N.J. Goulet
Student Coach: J.B. Bornas
Coach: Dave Leenhouts
Awards
UTC New England Regional: Best Play of the Day and Honeywell Leadership in control Systems
National Championship: 1st Place Alliance with teams #1 and #48

1997-1998
Robot: Stevie: Son of Roy
Drive Team:
Driver: Adam Quagliaroli
Operator: Keith Sevigny
Human Player: N.J. Goulet
Student Coach: Kim O'Toole
Coach: Rob Hoeckele

1996-1997
Robot: Roy (Deceased)
Drive Team:
Driver: Jason Noack
Operator: Michelle Sevigny
Human Player: Adam Quagliaroli
Coach: Marc Sevigny/Dave Leenhouts

1995-1996
Robot: Hook
Drive Team:
Driver: Jason Noack
Operator: Matt Campominosi
Human Player: Carla Preli
Coach: Tom Harris/Dave Leenhouts